♥ → 

Guests

29 September

We are next of kin (19:30 CinemaxX)

Hans-Christian Schmid (Director), Germany

Adina Vetter (Actress), Germany
Britta Knöller (Producer), Germany
Claude Heinrich (Actor), Germany
Fabian Hinrichs (Actor), Germany
Hansjörg Weißbrich (Cutter), Germany
Julian Krubasik (Cinematographer), Germany
Justus von Dohnanyi (Actor), Germany
Michael Gutmann (Co-Author), Germany
Philipp Hauß (Actor), Germany

30 September

All That Breathes (15:30 CinemaxX 3)

Ben Bernhard (Cinematographer), Germany

 

Lucy Wanted (16:00 Abaton)

Till Endemann (Director), Germany

Valerie Arnemann (Actress), Switzerland
Violetta Arnemann (Actress), Switzerland

Kostja Ullmann (Actor), Germany
Lisa Marie Trense (Actress), Germany

Kailas Mahadevan (Actor), Germany

Brooklyn Liebig (Actor), Germany

Nathalie Andries (Producer), Germany

Arek Gielnik (Producer), Germany
Christoph Liedke (Distributor), Germany

Esther Schweins (Actress), Germany

 

Life Lasts Two Days (16:15 CinemaxX 2)

Leonardo Moura Mateus (Director), Portugal
Mauro Soares (Actor), Portugal

 

We are next of kin (17:00 Passage)

Hans-Christian Schmid (Director), Germany
Jan-Peter Kampwirth (Actor), Germany

Justus von Dohnanyi (Actor), Germany

Yorck Dippe (Actor), Germany

Britta Knöller (Producer), Germany

Julian Krubasik (Cinematographer), Germany

Michael Gutmann (Co-Author), Germany

 

Climate rescue for beginners (18:00 CinemaxX 3)

Tomy Wigand (Director), Germany

Ella Lee Stanley (Actress), Germany
Tanja Wedhorn (Actress), Germany

 

Sniper: The White Raven (18:00 Alabama)

Marian Bushan (Director), Ukraine

 

Triangle of Sadness (18:30 CinemaxX 1)

Ruben Östlund (Director), Sweden

Iris Berben (Actress), Germany

Sunnyi Melles (Actress), Germany

Philippe Bober (Producer), France

 

Trenque Lauquen (19:00 Studio)

Ezequiel Pierri (Actor), Brazil

 

The things we hide (20:30 CinemaxX 3)

Franziska Hartmann (Actress), Germany

Miriam Maertens (Actress), Germany
Stephan Szász (Actor), Germany

Elke Rössler (Author), Germany

Iva Zabkar (Composer), Austria

 

Heartbeast (21:00 Abaton)

Aino Suni (Director), Finland
Carmen Kassovitz (Actress), France
Elsi Sloan (Actress), Finland

Sébastien Aubert (Producer), France

Ilona Tolmunen (Producer), Finland

 

Molodist Winners (21:00 Alabama)

Maria Khalpakhchi (Director), Ukraine

 

Harka (21:30 CinemaxX 2)

Fabian Gasmia (Producer), Germany

1 OCtober

Oink (11:00 Abaton)

Jumy Lacy (Stop-Motion-Expert), Germany

 

My Fairy Troublemaker (13:00 CinemaxX 3)

Lisa-Marie Koroll (Voice Actress), Germany
Maite Woköck (Producer), Germany

 

Life Lasts Two Days (15:00 Metropolis)

Leonardo Moura Mateus (Director), Portugal
Mauro Soares (Actor), Portugal

 

The Time of Secrets (15:30 Abaton)

Andrea Katzenberger (Director “Die Pfefferkörner”), Germany

 

37 Seconds (15:30 CinemaxX 3)

Emily Cox (Actress), Germany
Jens Albinus (Actor), Denmark
Paula Kober (Actress), Germany

 

Sniper: The White Raven (16:00 Alabama)

Marian Bushan (Director), Ukraine

 

Balconies (17:00 Metropolis)

Anja Gurres (Director), Germany

Fabienne-Deniz Hammer (Actress)
Shirin Lilly Eissa (Actress)
Laura-Sophie Warachewicz (Actress)
Sofie Junker (Actress)
Jamie Watson (Actor)
David T. Meyer (Actor)
Laurenz Lerch (Actor)
Tom Keune (Actor)
Robert Zimmermann (Actor)

 

The Grump – In Search of an Escort (17:00 Passage)

Mika Kaurismäki (Director), Finland

Rosalie Thomass (Actress), Germany

Hanna Virolainen (Producer), Finland

Raoul Reinert (Producer), Germany

Jukka Helle (Producer), Germany

 

Tatort: Borowski and the hungry heart (18:00 CinemaxX 3)

Almila Bagriacik (Actress), Germany
Katrin Bühlig (Screenwriter), Germany
Laura Balzer (Actress), Germany
Maria Solrun (Director), Germany

 

Pokut’ (18:30 Alabama)

Andrii Kokura (Director), Ukraine

 

Rhinegold (18:30 CinemaxX 1)

Emilio Sakraya (Actor), Germany
Fatih Akin (Director), Germany
Giwar Hajabi (Protagonist), Germany

 

Rhinegold (18:45 CinemaxX 2)

Emilio Sakraya (Actor), Germany
Fatih Akin (Director), Germany
Giwar Hajabi (Protagonist), Germany

 

Piaffe (19:30 Metropolis)

Ann Oren (Director), Germany
Kristof Gerega (Producer), Germany
Simone Bucio (Actress), Germany
Sophie Ahrens (Producer), Germany

 

A Film About Couples (19:30 Studio)

Natalia Cabral (Director), Dominican Republic
Oriol Estrada (Director), Dominican Republic

 

My Neighbor Adolf (19:45 Passage)

Leon Prudovsky (Director), Israel

 

The Grump – In Search of an Escort (20:00 Magazin)

Mika Kaurismäki (Director), Finland

Rosalie Thomass (Actress), Germany

Hanna Virolainen (Producer), Finland

Raoul Reinert (Producer), Germany

Jukka Helle (Producer), Germany

 

German Crime Story: Chained (20:45 CinemaxX 3)

Angelina Häntsch (Actress), Germany
Dietmar Güntsche (Actress), Germany
Dirk Morgenstern (Screenwriter), Germany
Florian Schwarz (Director), Germany
Mark Monheim (Screenwriter), Germany
Oliver Masucci (Actor), Germany
Philipp Sichler (Cinematographer), Germany

 

National Competition (Shorts) 1 (21:00 Alabama)

Nataliya Ilchuk (Director), Ukraine

 

The Worst Ones (21:00 Abaton)

Lise Akoka (Director), France

 

How to Blow Up a Pipeline (21:45 CinemaxX 2)

Andreas Malm (Author), Sweden
Daniel Goldhaber (Director), USA

 

About the Clouds (21:45 Studio)

Eva Bianco (Actress), Argentina

 

Kiezjargon – Leonidas (22:00 Metropolis)

Il Kang (Director), Germany

 

FCK 2020 – 2 and a half years with Scooter (22:15 CinemaxX 1)

Cordula Kablitz-Post (Director), Germany

H.P. Baxxter (Protagonist), Germany

Christopher Rowe (Cinematographer), Germany
Mechthild Barth (Cutter), Germany

Ingo Völker (Sound), Germany

 

Dirty Difficult Dangerous (22:15 Passage)

Clara Couturet (Actress), France

2 OCtober

The Peppercorns (11:00 Abaton)

Jan Friedrichsen (Actor), Germany
Melody Rose (Actress), Germany
Charlotte Farhadi (Actress), Germany
Sophia Grande (Actress), Germany
Mads Albatros (Actor), Germany
Andrea Katzenberger (irector), Germany

 

The Social Experiment (15:00 CinemaxX 1)

Pascal Schröder (Director), Germany

Marven Gabriel Suarez-Brinkert (Actor), Germany

Elmo Anton Stratz (Actor), Germany

Thapelo Mashiane (Actor), Germany

Gustav Strunz (Actor), Australia

Emilia Djalili (Actress), Germany

Raffaela Kraus (Actor), Germany

Marion von Stengel (Voice actress), Germany

Zoe Wees (Singer), Germany

Raffaela Kraus (Author, Actress und Creative Producer), Germany

Andreas Schlieter (Producer), Germany

Kai Steinmetz (Producer), Germany
Daniel Schua (Cinematographer), Germany

Pascal Schröder (Editor), Germany

Zenon Kristen (Editor), Germany

 

Where is my Sister? (15:45 CinemaxX 3)

Heino Ferch (Actor), Germany

Andreas Külzer (Actor), Germany

Ronald Kukulies (Actor),
Sina Bianca Hentschel (Actress), Germany

Ingo Thiel (Protagonist), Germany
Katja Heinreich (Actress), Germany
Katja Röder (Screenwriter), Germany
Kristin Suckow (Actress), Germany
Leon Schömig (Producer), Germany
Nils Dünker (Producer), Germany

 

How To Get Your Parents To Divorce (16:00 Abaton)

Sandrine Brodeur-Desrosiers (Director), Canada

Liam Patenaude (Actor), Canada

 

Pokut’ (16:00 Alabama)

Andrii Kokura (Director), Ukraine

 

Piaffe (16:00 Studio)

Ann Oren (Director), Germany
Kristof Gerega (Producer), Germany

 

Douglas Sirk – Hope as in Despair (17:00 Metropolis)

Roman Hüben (Director), Switzerland
Stefan Pannen (Producer), Germany

 

War Sailor (17:00 Passage)

Gunnar Vikene (Director), Norway

Karsten Stöter (Producer), Germany

 

In a land that no longer exists (17:45 CinemaxX 1)

Aelrun Goette (Director), Germany

Jördis Triebel (Actress), Germany
Sabin Tambrea (Actor), Germany
David Schütter (Actor), Germany
Marlene Burow (Actress), Germany

Tanja Ziegler (Producer), Germany

 

The Power of Women (18:15 CinemaxX 3)

Lars Becker (Director), Germany
Natalia Wörner (Actress), Germany

Antonia Bill (Actress), Germany

Nurit Hirschfeld (Actress), Germany
Slavko Popadic (Actor), Germany

Alexander Sachs (Cinematographer), Germany

 

Snow and the Bear (18:30 Abaton)

Selcen Ergun (Director), Turkey

Merve Dizdar (Actress), Turkey
Michael Eckelt (Producer), Germany

 

Between Us (18.30 Alabama)

Solomiia Tomashchuk (Director), Ukraine

 

Bump (19:30 Metropolis)

Janek Rieke (Director), Germany

 

My Neighbor Adolf (20:00 Hansa)

Leon Prudovsky (Director), Israel

 

Nightshift – The Calm before the Storm (21:15 CinemaxX 3)

Lars Becker (Director), Germany

Armin Rohde (Actor), Germany
Ben Andrews Rumler (Actor), Germany
Demet Gül (Actress), Germany
Idil Üner (Actress), Germany
Özgur Karadeniz (Actor), Germany
Sabrina Ceesay (Actress), Germany
Sina Martens (Actress), Germany
Slavko Popadic (Actor), Germany

 

Butterfly Vision (21:00 Alabama)

Rita Burkovska (Actress), Ukraine

 

Skin Deep (21:00 Passage)

Alex Schaad (Director), Germany
Dimitrij Schaad (Producer), Germany
Jonas Dassler (Actor), Germany
Mala Emde (Actress), Germany
Maryam Zaree (Actress), Germany

Thomas Wodianka (Actor), Germany

 

FIRST TIME [The Time for All but Sunset – VIOLET] + CINEMOON (22:00 Metropolis)

Nicolaas Schmidt (Director), Germany

3 OCtober

Yuku and the Himalayan Flower (14:00 Abaton)

Cecile Noldus (Animation Expert), Germany

 

Aurora’s Sunrise (15:00 Metropolis)

Inna Sahakyan (Director), Armenia

 

One in a Million (16:00 Abaton)

Joya Thome (Director), Germany

 

Lamia (16:00 CinemaxX 3)

Süheyla Schwenk (Director), Germany

Meryem Moutaoukkil (Actress), Germany
Sahra Daugreilh (Actress), Germany
Sarah Kilter (Screenwriter), Germany
Sogol Faghani (Actress), Germany

Amel Charif (Actress), Germany
Husam Chadat (Actor),
Jule Kleinschmidt (Producer), Germany
Martin Danisch (Producer), Germany

David Hadda (Producer), Germany

 

Stop-Zemlia (16:00 Alabama)

Kateryna Gornostai (Director), Ukraine

 

Klarsfeld: A Love Story (17:45 Metropolis)

Beate Klarsfeld (Protagonist), France

Serge Klarsfeld (Protagonist), France
Martin Herring (Director), United Kingdom
Mike Lerner (Director), United Kingdom

 

A Male (18:30 Abaton)

Fabián Hernández (Director), Colombia

 

Butterfly Vision (18:30 Alabama)

Rita Burkovska (Actress), Ukraine

 

The Mayoress (18:30 CinemaxX 3)

Christiane Balthasar (Director), Germany

Anna Schudt (Actress), Germany
Felix Klare (Actor), Germany

Alexander Beyer (Actor), Germany

Jule Hermann (Actor), Germany

 

Victim (18:45 CinemaxX 2)

Stephan Holl (Distributor), Germany

Michal Blaško (Director), Czech republic

Michael Reuter (Producer), Germany

 

America (19:45 Passage)

Ofir Raul Graizer (Director), Germany

 

Bump (20:00 Blankenese)

Janek Rieke (Director), Germany

 

The Eclipse (20:30 Metropolis)

Nataša Urban (Director), Norway

 

Rojek (20:45 Studio)

Zaynê Akyol (Director), Canada

Arshia Shakiba (Cinematographer, Sound) Canada

 

Molodist Shorts National Competition 2 (21:00 Alabama)

Novruz Hikmet // IT IS QUIET HERE (Director), Ukraine

Olena Podolianko // IT IS QUIET HERE (Director), Ukraine

Ganna Gnatenko-Shabaldina // MAM (Director), Ukraine

 

1976 (21:00 Abaton)

Manuela Martelli (Director), Chile
Mariá Noronha Portugal (Composer), Brazil

 

And all you do is watch (21:00 CinemaxX 3)

Michaela Kezele (Director), Germany

Anja Schneider (Actress), Germany
Christiane Bärwald (Actress), Germany
Dominik Weber (Actor), Germany

Souhaila Amade (Actress), Germany

Anja Föringer (Producer), Germany

Lara Stump (Producer), Germany
Dominique Lorenz (Author), Germany
Julian Muldoon (Composer), Germany
Katharina Dufner (Editor SWR), Germany

 

The Last Queen (21:30 CinemaxX 2)

Adila Bendimerad (Director), Algeria
Damien Ounouri (Director), Algeria

4 OCtober

Stop-Zemlia (13:00 Abaton)

Kateryna Gornostai (Director), Ukraine

 

Between Us (16:00 Alabama)

Solimiya Tomashchuk (Director), Ukraine

 

The Capetown Miracle (18:00 CinemaxX 3)

Clara Wolfram (Actress), Germany

 

Lars Eidinger – To be or not to be (18:15 Passage)

Reiner Holzemer (Director), Germany

Angela Winkler (Actress), Germany
Lars Eidinger (Actor), Germany

 

Boy from Heaven (18:30 Abaton)

Tarik Saleh (Director), Sweden

 

You will not have my hate (18:30 CinemaxX 1)

Kilian Riedhof (Director), Germany

Ben von Dobeneck (Producer), Germany

 

Slovo House Unfinished Novel (18:30 Alabama)

Taras Tomenko (Director), Ukraine

 

Noémie Says Yes (18:45 CinemaxX 2)

Geneviève Albert (Director), Canada

Patricia Bergeron (Producer), Canada

 

Casa Susanna (18:45 Metropolis)

Sébastien Lifshitz (Director), France

 

Klarsfeld: A Love Story (19:30 HapagLloyd)

Beate Klarsfeld (Protagonist), France

Serge Klarsfeld (Protagonist), France
Martin Herring (Director), United Kingdom
Mike Lerner (Director), United Kingdom

Will Stone (Archive Producer), United Kingdom

Janet Knipe (Production management), United Kingdom

 

America (20:00 CinemaxX Wandsbek)

Ofir Raul Graizer (Director), Germany

 

One Step Away from the Abyss (20:45 CinemaxX 3)

Alexander Dierbach (Director), Germany
Florian Stetter (Actor), Germany

 

Pamfir (21:00 Alabama)

Dmytro Sukholytkyy-Sobchuk (Director), Ukraine

 

EO (21:00 Passage)

Stephan Holl (Distributor), Germany

 

Banu (21:15 Studio)

Tahmina Rafaella (Director), USA

Henry Hughes (Producer), USA

 

Argentina, 1985 (21:30 Abaton)

Santiago Mitre (Director), Argentina

 

How to Blow Up a Pipeline (21:30 Metropolis)

Daniel Goldhaber (Director), USA

 

World War III (21:45 CinemaxX 2)

Houman Seyedi (Director), Iran

5 OCtober

Slovo House Unfinished Novel (17:00 Alabama)

Taras Tomenko (Director), Ukraine

 

Simply Nina (18:00 CinemaxX 3)

Karin Heberlein (Director), Switzerland

Anjorka Strechel (Actress), Germany
Arian Wegener (Actor), Germany

Eray von Egilmez (Actor), Germany

Max Appenroth (Actor), Germany

Noemi Wollert (Actress), Germany

Michael Wittenborn (Actor), Germany

Angela Gilges (Author), Germany

Christopher von Delhaes (Author), Germany
Martin Lehwald (Producer), Germany
Philipp Goeser (Producer), Germany

 

Forever (18:15 Passage)

Frelle Petersen (Director), Denmark

 

Close (18:30 Abaton)

Lukas Dhont (Director), Belgium

 

Golden Years (18:30 CinemaxX 1)

Barbara Kulcsar (Director), Germany
Esther Gemsch (Actress), Switzerland

Ueli Jäggi (Actor), Switzerland

Petra Volpe (Screenwriter), Germany
Jakob Claussen (Producer), Germany

Lukas Hobi (Producer), Switzerland

 

The Student (18:30 Metropolis)

Santiago Mitre (Director), Argentinia

 

Return to Seoul (18:30 Studio)

Hanneke van der Tas (Producer), Germany

Stephan Holl (Distributor), Germany

 

Human Flowers of Flesh (18:45 CinemaxX 2)

Helena Wittmann (Director), Germany

Angeliki Papoulia (Actress), Greece

 

Martha Liebermann (19:30 HapagLloyd)

Stefan Bühling (Director), Germany

Thekla Carola Wied (Actress), Germany

Fritzi Haberlandt (Actress), Germany

Arnd Klawitter (Actor), Germany

Daniel Noël Fleischmann (Actor), Germany
Franz Hartwig (Actor), Germany
Johanna Polley (Actress), Germany
Lana Cooper (Actress), Germany
Regina Ziegler (Producer), Germany

Tilman Geithe (Producer), Germany

 

Pryvoz (20:00 Alabama)

Eva Neymann (Director), Ukraine

 

America (20:00 Zeise)

Ofir Raul Graizer (Director), Germany

 

White Dog (20:30 CinemaxX 3)

Anaïs Barbeau-Lavalette (Director)

Nicole Robert (Producer), Canada

 

Rojek (21:00 Metropolis)

Zaynê Akyol (Director), Canada

 

Summer Scars (21:15 Abaton)

Simon Rieth (Director), France

Simon Baur (Actor), France

Raymond Baur (Actor), France

 Ines Daïen-Dasi (Production Design), France

6 OCtober

Reeperbahn Special Unit 65 (18:00 CinemaxX 3)

Florian Fettweis (Producer), Germany

 

Holy Spider (18:30 CinemaxX 1)

Ali Abbasi (Director), Denmark
Zar Amir-Ebrahimi (Actress), France
Mehdi Bajestani (Actor), Germany
Sara Fazilat (Actress), Germany
Sol Bondy (Producer), Germany

Fred Burle (Producer), Germany

 

Autobiography (18:30 Studio)

Nicole Gerhards (Producer), Germany

Carlo Francisco Manatad (Editor), Philippines

 

Love According to Dalva (18:45 Abaton)

Emmanuelle Nicot (Director), Belgium

Isis Bottger (Distributor), Chile

 

Pamfir (19:00 CinemaxX 2)

Dmytro Sukholytkyy-Sobchuk (Director), Ukraine

 

Amerikatsi (19:30 Metropolis)

Michael Goorjian (Director), USA

Arman Nshanian (Producer), Armenia

Forever (20:00 Koralle)

Frelle Petersen (Director), Denmark

 

Serviam – I will serve (20:30 CinemaxX 3)

Ruth Mader (Director), Austria

 

Continental Drift (South) (21:15 Abaton)

Lionel Baier (Director), Switzerland
Ursina Lardi (Actress), Germany

 

Future Frames (21:15 Studio)

Alica Bednarikova (Director), Slovakia
Lukas Kacinauskas (Director), Lithuania
Maciej Jankowski (Director), Poland
Nicolai G. H. Johansen (Director), Denmark

7 OCtober

Amerikatsi (15:45 CinemaxX 2)

Michael Goorjian (Director), USA

Arman Nshanian (Producer), Armenia 

 

Viking (18:45 Abaton)

Stéphane Lafleur (Director), Canada

 

The Woodcutter Story (19:00 CinemaxX 3)

Mikko Myllylahti (Director), Finland

 

Struggle (19:15 Metropolis)

Ruth Mader (Director), Austria

 

Forever (20:00 Alabama)

Frelle Petersen (Director), Denmark

 

Banu (21:15 CinemaxX)

Tahmina Rafaella (Director), USA

Henry Hughes (Producer), USA

 

What is Love (22:00 Metropolis)

Ruth Mader (Director), Austria

8 OCtober

A Tale of Filipino Violence (16:00 CinemaxX 2)

Lav Diaz (Director), Philippines

 

Autobiography (16:45 Metropolis)

Nicole Gerhards (Producer), Germany

 

Noémie Says Yes (19:45 Metropolis)

Geneviève Albert (Director), Canada

Patricia Bergeron (Producer), Canada

Sponsors and Partners